In the event that your governing documents do not prohibit virtual meetings or require in person meetings, then your association can rely on Minnesota Statutes, which contain provisions allowing for electronic meetings. The Minnesota Nonprofit Corporation Act, Chapter 317A of Minnesota Statutes (the “Nonprofit Act”), allows for board meetings and member meetings to be held electronically, subject to certain requirements.
Board Meetings
Minnesota law does allow for electronic board meetings. Section 317A.231, subd. 2 of the Nonprofit Act allows board meetings to be held solely by means of remote communication. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:
317A.231, Subd. 2 Meetings solely by means of remote communication. Any meeting among directors may be conducted solely by one or more means of remote communication through which all of the directors may participate in the meeting, if the same notice is given of the meeting required by subdivision 4, and if the number of directors participating in the is sufficient to constitute a quorum at a meeting. Participation in a meeting by that means constitutes presence at the meeting.
317A.231, Subd. 4 Calling meeting; notice. (a) Unless the articles or bylaws provide otherwise, a director may call a board meeting by giving five days’ notice to all directors of the date, time, and place of the meeting…
(c) Any notice to a director given under any provision of this chapter, the articles, or the bylaws by a form of electronic communication consented to by the director to who the notice is given is effective when given.