For those communities governed by Minnesota Statutes Chapter 515B, the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act (MCIOA), board meetings must generally be open to association members. Therefore, if the board of an association governed by MCIOA opts to hold meetings electronically, the board must also make arrangements for owners to attend that meeting as well.
Member Meetings
The Nonprofit Act also allows for member meetings to be held electronically, including annual meetings, subject to certain requirements. Specifically, Section 317A.431, subd. 3 states as follows:
Subd. 3. Time; place. An annual meeting of members must be held at the time and place stated in or fixed in accordance with the articles or bylaws. If a place is not stated or if a demand for a meeting is made under subdivision 2, the meeting must be held in the county where the corporation’s registered office is located. To the extent authorized in articles or bylaws, the board of directors may determine that an annual meeting of the members shall be held solely by means of remote communication in accordance with section 317A.450, subdivision 2.
Minnesota Statutes Section 317A.431, Subd. 3. (Emphasis added.)
In turn, Section 317A.450 of the Nonprofit Act, cited in the above section of the Nonprofit Act, provides, in pertinent part:
317A.450 Remote communications for member meetings.
Subdivision 1. Construction and application.
This section shall be construed and applied to:
(1) facilitate remote communication consistent with other applicable law; and (2) be consistent with reasonable practices concerning remote communication and with the continued expansion of those practices.
Subd. 2. Member meetings held solely by means of remote communication.